New Migration Options for Graduated Students

The DIAC has announced a new Australian migration option for international students graduated from Australian universities. This is commonly referred to as’ Post-Study Work Arrangements’.

Eligible international students graduated from Australian universities with Bachelor’s, Master’s and/or Doctoral degrees will be able to obtain an Australian visa allowing them to work and live in Australia for at least two years. To be eligible students must have applied for their first student visa after 5 November 2011.

The new migration option will be included in the existing Temporary Skilled Graduate-subclass 485 visa which will be renamed the Temporary Graduate visa and this new option will be called the ‘Post-Study Work stream’. The existing 485 visa will remain open for all applicants who do not meet the ‘Post-Study Work stream’ requirement.

To qualify for the new Post-Study Work stream you must be studying a CRICOS (a registered course through the Commonwealth Register of Institutions and Course for Overseas Students) registered course  in Australia for at least two academic years in no less than 16 calendar months. Applicants must be graduating or have graduated from an Australian education institution with a Bachelor’s, Master’s and/or Doctoral degree.

DIAC has confirmed that eligible applicants will not be required to nominate a skilled occupation or complete a skills assessment. However, the new arrangement does not provide a pathway to permanent residence.

The visa entitles the holder to live and work in Australia for two years after graduating if their course of study is either a Bachelor’s degree or a Master’s by coursework or Master’s extended degree. This period will be extended to three years if applicants have graduated with a Master’s by research degree or four years if they graduated with a Doctorate degree.

For more information,please refer to the DIAC website:http://www.immi.gov.au/students/knight/_pdf/temp-graduate-485-visa.pdf

Any update information about different visas should refer to the DIAC website, Ausa won’t inform you later on.

Leave a Reply