Significant Investor Visa

The Significant Investor visa was launched on 24 November 2012.  Applicants must invest $5.0 million in complying investments in Australia.  There is no age limit, no English test and no points test.  Applicants initially register an Expression of Interest (EOI) in SkillSelect and must be nominated by a State or Territory Government before they can apply for this visa.

 

Applicants must be able to demonstrate that the $5.0 million they intend to invest in Australia has been legally acquired and is unencumbered and that the funds are transferred to Australia in a lawful way.  AUSA Migration has already processed more than 30 Significant Investor visa applications from China and has expertise in this detailed and technical field.

Comments are closed.