General Skilled Visas

General Skilled Migration Visas are for people who are not sponsored by an employer and who have skills in particular occupations required in Australia.  Applicants must first register an Expression of Interest (EOI) in SkillSelect and depending on the visa being sought may require nomination by a State Government or relative living in a regional area.

Visa Requirements:

    • Age: under 50
    • English: IELTS 6-6-6-6
    • Nominated Occupation: from Skilled Occupation List (SOL)
    • Recent Work Experience: 12 out of last 24 months in an occupation on SOL.
      OR
      Australian Qualifications: 2 years full-time study:
      • closely related to a nominated occupation
      • completed no more than 6 months before lodging an application
    • Applicants must have 60 points on the points test for general skilled migration

Visas: 

    • Skilled Independent (subclass 189)
    • Skilled Nominated (by a State Government) (subclass 190)
    • Skilled Nominated (Regional) (nominated by a State Government or relative living in a regional area) (subclass 489)
    • Skilled Graduate (Temporary) Visa(subclass 485) [18 months]

Comments are closed.