Partner Visa


Partner Visa

Partner Visa

Who can apply for Partner Visa?

To apply for a Partner Visa, you must be married to, or in a de facto relationship with an Australian Citizen or Permanent Resident. Under the Partner Visa, your partner must sponsor you for a period of 2 years.

What is subclass 820 visas?

The partner visa subclass 820 is a temporary visa. This visa subclass lasts from the date it is granted until a decision is made on the permanent visa subclass. To apply for this subclass, you need to be in Australia on a valid visa.

 What is subclass 801 visas?

The subclass 801 is the permanent visa. This lasts indefinitely, and it starts on the date it is granted.

What is subclass 309 visas?

The subclass 309 is a temporary visa. This visa subclass lasts from the date it is granted until the decision on the permanent visa subclass is made. To lodge this visa subclass, you need to be in offshore. After the 309-visa subclass approval, it lets you stay in Australia until a decision on the permanent visa subclass has been made.

If there is a long-term relationship, before applying, then the Permanent Partner Visa Subclass can be approved immediately after the temporary visa grant.

What is the difference between 820/801 and 309/100 visa?

Both the visa subclasses are the same. The only difference is the applicant’s location while applying for this visa subclasses.

Do I need to lodge a separate application for a permanent visa after two years of temporary visa subclass?

No, the permanent and the temporary visa applications are together. The application fees need to be paid upfront and together, and the applications for both the permanent and temporary visa are at the same time.

What is the application fees for the Partner Visa subclass?

The applications fees for the Partner visa subclass ranges between $7,000 - $7,160

Partner Visa

Who can apply for Partner Visa?

To apply for a Partner Visa, you must be married to, or in a de facto relationship with an Australian Citizen or Permanent Resident. Under the Partner Visa, your partner must sponsor you for a period of 2 years.

What is subclass 820 visas?

The partner visa subclass 820 is a temporary visa. This visa subclass lasts from the date it is granted until a decision is made on the permanent visa subclass. To apply for this subclass, you need to be in Australia on a valid visa.

 What is subclass 801 visas?

The subclass 801 is the permanent visa. This lasts indefinitely, and it starts on the date it is granted.

What is subclass 309 visas?

The subclass 309 is a temporary visa. This visa subclass lasts from the date it is granted until the decision on the permanent visa subclass is made. To lodge this visa subclass, you need to be in offshore. After the 309-visa subclass approval, it lets you stay in Australia until a decision on the permanent visa subclass has been made.

If there is a long-term relationship, before applying, then the Permanent Partner Visa Subclass can be approved immediately after the temporary visa grant.

What is the difference between 820/801 and 309/100 visa?

Both the visa subclasses are the same. The only difference is the applicant’s location while applying for this visa subclasses.

Do I need to lodge a separate application for a permanent visa after two years of temporary visa subclass?

No, the permanent and the temporary visa applications are together. The application fees need to be paid upfront and together, and the applications for both the permanent and temporary visa are at the same time.

What is the application fees for the Partner Visa subclass?

The applications fees for the Partner visa subclass is $7,160