Temporary Activity Visa


Temporary Activity visa is an employer sponsored visa subclass. There are different types of streams available for this visa subclass. Depending upon the eligibility activity, the length of the visa can be determined. For south Australia state, under the Government activities, you can apply to start a new business in South Australia. You can include your dependent and have a adequate health insurance and financial aid to stay in Australia for the proposed visa period.

Temporary Activity Visa
  • Temporary Activity Visa  408
Temporary Activity Visa allows you to come to Australia on a temporary basis to:
  1. participate in activities at the events of an Australian organisation
  2. participate in high level sport
  3. do full time religious work 
  4. works as a super yacht crew member
  5. participate in an Australian research project
  6. work in a skilled position under staff exchange program
  7. work in the entertainment industry perform full time domestic work in the household of certain senior foreign executives
  8. participate in approved youth exchange, cultural enrichment or community programmedAustralian Government Endorsed Event

Length of stay
  • If invited by an organisation to participate in a specific event – 3 months
  • If participating in Australian government activities – 4 years
  • All other activities – 2 years