Family Visas


Family Visas
  • Contributory Parent 173/143
  • Parent Visa 103
  • Temporary Parent visa sc870


New migrants often miss their parents and want their parents to join them in Australia.  You might be eligible to sponsor your parents under the Family visa program if:

  • you are an Australian citizen, an Australian permanent resident, or an eligible New Zealand citizen
  • you have been living in Australia lawfully for at least 2 years before you lodge your visa application
  • you are prepared to meet certain obligations as the sponsor of your parents
  • you meet the ‘Balance of Family Test’ criteria
  • your parents meet health and character requirements.

If you are looking for a temporary parent visa, you can apply for the new visa subclass 870. The new visa was announced in March and application has a two stage application process. 

The Sponsorship application is valid for a period of six months and within this time frame the visa application for the applicant has to be lodged. The visa application can be lodged for a period of three to five years and with an option to extend it once for the same period. 

The Visa application charges are $5,000 and $10,000 for a period of three and five years and the application has to be lodged while the applicant is offshore. 

The application is not a pathway to permanent residence. 

If  you are interested to know more details about the parent visa subclass, you can contact us at 02 9212 1955 or send us an email to info@ausamigration.com.au