Business Visas


Business Visas
  • Business Talent 132
  • Business Innovation Stream 188 A
  • Investor Stream 188 B
  • Significant Investor Visa (SIV) 188 C
  • Business Innovation 888

This program caters for business people who:

  • are owners of a business 
  • have a substantial business or investment background and are willing to make a substantial investment in Australia.

The Business Innovation & Investment visa program is a two-stage visa program for most applicants. Successful applicants are given a provisional visa subclass 188 for four years. Once they establish a successful business or investment after at least two years, they can qualify for a permanent residence visa subclass 888. Applicants must initially lodge an Expression of Interest (EOI) in SkillSelect and obtain a nomination from a State government.

A one-step Business Talent Permanent residence  visa subclass 132 is available for outstanding business people with a business plan that will bring significant economic development to Australia.

There are a number of applicants already in Australia on provisional business skills visas. AUSA Migration is still supporting these applicants to apply for a number of permanent residence business visas:

  • State-sponsored business owner or investor (subclass 892, 893);
  • Business owner and Investor (subclass 890, 891).