Training Visa


Training Visa
  • Training Visa 407

After completing your studies, if you are interested in gaining practical experience in Australia, then this may be the right visa for you, whether you are overseas or in Australia.

The training visa can be valid for up to two years.

Applicants must have a minimum of 12 months of study/work experience in the last 24 months and be sponsored by an Australian employer or approved sponsor.

The 407 Training visa can be used for:

  • workplace-based training for registration, licensing or membership
  • tailored training programs to enhance skills in an eligible occupation