New Australian Visa - GTS


New Australian Visa - GTS

  




            Global Talent Scheme 

Established Business

Startup

 

Employer criteria

Demonstrate that access to the GTS will support job opportunities and skills transfer for Australians.

Labour market testing evidence for the specific positions as part of request for a GTS agreement.

The employer must be in good standing with relevant regulatory agencies, including compliance with immigration and workplace laws.

Must be publicly listed or have an annual turnover of at least $4 million for each of the past 2 years.

Be endorsed as a TSS accredited sponsor.

 

Employer criteria

Demonstrate that access to the GTS will support job opportunities and skills transfer for Australians.

Labour market testing evidence for the specific positions as part of request for a GTS agreement.

The employer must be in good standing with relevant regulatory agencies, including compliance with immigration and workplace laws.

Operates in a technology based or STEM-related field (eg digital, biomedical, agtech).

Independent startup advisory panel will assess and endorse the business as a viable and genuine startup.

 

Applicant and position criteria

Must meet health, character and security requirements.

No familial relationship with directors/shareholders.

Qualifications must be commensurate with the highly skilled role.

At least 3 years work experience directly relevant to position.

Capacity to pass on skills/develop Australians.

Position must have minimum annual earnings equivalent to the Fair Work High Income Threshold ($145,400 as at 1 July 2018)

 

Applicant and position criteria

Must meet health, character and security requirements.

No familial relationship with directors/shareholders.

Qualifications must be commensurate with the highly skilled role.

At least 3 years work experience directly relevant to position.

Capacity to pass on skills/develop Australians.

Minimum annual earnings at the market salary rate, but not less than $80,000. This can include equity, but must have a cash component that is no less than the Temporary Skilled Migration Income Threshold (currently $53,900).

Features

Access up to 20 positions per year (applicant and position criteria must be satisfied on each occasion).

Flexibility in certain visa criteria, including access to 4 year TSS visas.

Transitional pathway to permanent residence after 3 years, including age cap concessions.

Simpler agreement applications and faster processing of agreements.

If the position ceases the visa holder will have 60

days to find a new sponsor and a new visa or depart Australia.

Features

Access up to 5 positions per year (applicant and position criteria must be satisfied on each occasion).

Flexibility in certain visa criteria, including access to 4 year TSS visas.

Transitional pathway to permanent residence after 3 years, including age cap concessions.

Simpler agreement applications and faster processing of agreements.

If the position ceases the visa holder will have 60

days to find a new sponsor and a new visa or depart Australia.

Timeframes

  • July 2018: Launch of the Global Talent Scheme pilot
  • July 2018-June 2019: Periodic review and refinement