What is a Training Visa?


What is a Training Visa?

The Training Visa allows recent graduates to undergo training to obtain registration or a license in their occupation, to implement and enhance their existing knowledge gained through their study or enhance their skills gained through previous experience. The Training Visa lets you stay and work in Australia with the sponsor company for up to two years. The eligible occupations under the training visa is as follows:

https://www.legislation.gov.au/Details/F2018L00300

Who can apply for a Training Visa?

Any applicant who satisfies the basic primary criteria of the visa, which is to have a minimum of twelve months of study/work experience in the last 24 months.

The training visa lets you stay and work in Australia, for a maximum period of two years. This visa lets you be trained by a qualified and experience trainer, which will help you to gain / enhance your skills, related to the occupation.

However your application must be sponsored by an approved employer or training organisation.