Changes to Skilled Visa Nomination for VIC State


Changes to Skilled Visa Nomination for VIC State

Victoria Government has made some changes recently to the Skilled Nomination Visa (sc190) process. The changes are implemented from the Monday 10th of September 2018.

The changes are as follows:

Streamlined pathway for 457 visa holders:

Eligible 457 visa holders with occupations on the Victorian nomination occupation list may still be eligible to apply for Victorian visa nomination and retain existing alternate pathways to permanent residency.

2. Pathway for International PhD graduates

The current pathway for International PhD graduates will remain. However, there is now a change to processing times from the current fast-tracked two-week processing service to a new standard 12 week processing time.

The 12 week processing time applies to all skilled visa nomination applications, bringing this pathway in-line with the rest of the skilled migration program.

3. Expanded “Invitation Only” procedure

An “Invitation Only” application procedure applies across three industry groups: Information & Communication Technology, Building & Engineering and Nursing. 457 visa holders and applicants holding valid job offers are now subject to this procedure also.

The changes apply to the application lodged on or after 10th of September

2018.

You can find the VIC Occupation list here

Victoria Government has made some changes recently to the Skilled Nomination Visa (sc190) process. The changes are implemented from the Monday 10th of September 2018.

The changes are as follows:

Streamlined pathway for 457 visa holders:

Eligible 457 visa holders with occupations on the Victorian nomination occupation list may still be eligible to apply for Victorian visa nomination and retain existing alternate pathways to permanent residency.

2. Pathway for International PhD graduates

The current pathway for International PhD graduates will remain. However, there is now a change to processing times from the current fast-tracked two-week processing service to a new standard 12 week processing time.

The 12 week processing time applies to all skilled visa nomination applications, bringing this pathway in-line with the rest of the skilled migration program.

3. Expanded “Invitation Only” procedure

An “Invitation Only” application procedure applies across three industry groups: Information & Communication Technology, Building & Engineering and Nursing. 457 visa holders and applicants holding valid job offers are now subject to this procedure also.

The changes apply to the application lodged on or after 10th of September

2018.

You can find the VIC Occupation list Here