New Visa Details commencing on Nov 2019


The migration amendment for the New Skilled Regional Visas has been released providing us with the information and the changes of the regional visa commencing from Nov 2019.

The changes are as follows:

The introduction of the new visa subclass 491, which will be points tested visa for the regional area. The applicants need to be sponsored by either the state or territory or the eligible family members who are residing in the designated regional area

The introduction of the new provisional regional employer-sponsored provisional visa subclass 494, where the applicant needs to be sponsored and nominated by the regional employer.

The introduction of the new permanent visa subclass 191

The closure of the subclass 187 and subclass 489 visa.

The subclass 491 is a provisional visa subclass that lets the applicant live and works in Australia. It is a point-tested visa and needs to satisfy the minimum score points. The relevant state/territory or the eligible sponsor can sponsor the applicant. To be an eligible sponsor, you need to satisfy the following requirements:

The sponsor has turned 18

The sponsor is an Australian Citizen, Australian PR, or eligible New Zealand, Citizen

The sponsor usually resides in a designated regional areas

The sponsor is related to the applicant, or the applicant’s spouse or de facto partner (if the applicant’s spouse or de facto partner is also an applicant for a Subclass 491 visa), as:

a parent; or a child or stepchild; or a brother, sister, adoptive brother, adoptive sister, step‑brother or step‑sister; or an aunt, uncle, adoptive aunt, adoptive uncle, step-aunt or step-uncle; or a nephew, niece, adoptive nephew, adoptive niece, step-nephew or step-niece; or a grandparent; or a first cousin;


The Department application charges for the sc491 are as follows:


first instalment

Item

Component

Amount

1

Base application charge

$3,755

2

Additional applicant charges for an applicant who is at least 18

$1,875

3

Additional applicant charges for an applicant who is less than 18

$940

Note 1: Regulation 2.12C explains the components of the first instalment of visa application charge and specifies the amounts of subsequent temporary application charge and non‑Internet application charge. Not all of the components may apply to a particular application.

Note 2: Additional applicant charge is paid by an applicant who claims to be a member of the family unit of another applicant and seeks to combine the application with that applicant’s application.

(b) second instalment (payable before grant of visa):


Second instalment

Item

Applicant

Amount

1

Applicant who:

(a) was at least 18 at the time of application; and

(b) is assessed as not having functional English

$4,890

2

Any other applicant

Nil



The subclass 494 is a provisional visa letting the applicants live and work in Australia for five years from the date of grant. To apply for the subclass 494, the applicant has to be employed in the nominated occupation for at least three years on a full-time basis and at the required skill for the occupation. The Minister may provide an exemption for the total years of experience through a legislative instrument. The applicant needs to satisfy competent English, and the applicant has to below 45 years of age.

The Department application charges for the sc494 are as follows:

First instalment

Item

Component

Amount

1

Base application charge

$3,755

2

Additional applicant charge for an applicant who is at least 18

$1,875

3

Additional applicant charge for an applicant who is less than 18

$940

Note 1: Regulation 2.12C explains the components of the first instalment of visa application charge and specifies the amounts of subsequent temporary application charge and non‑Internet application charge. Not all of the components may apply to a particular application.

Note 2: Additional applicant charge is paid by an applicant who claims to be a member of the family unit of another applicant and seeks to combine the application with that applicant’s application.

(b) the second instalment (payable before grant of visa):



Second instalment

Item

Applicant

Amount

1

Applicant:

(a) who was at least 18 at the time of application; and

(b) who are assessed as not having functional English; and

(c) who satisfies the primary criteria for the grant of a Subclass 494 (Skilled Employer Sponsored Regional (Provisional)) visa; and

(d) to whom item 3 does not apply

$9,800

2

Applicant:

(a) who was at least 18 at the time of application; and

(b) who are assessed as not having functional English; and

(c) who satisfies the secondary criteria for the grant of a Subclass 494 (Skilled Employer Sponsored Regional (Provisional)) visa; and

(d) to whom item 3 does not apply

$4,890

3

Applicant who:

(a) satisfies the primary criteria for the grant of a Subclass 494 (Skilled Employer Sponsored Regional (Provisional)) visa based on a nomination of the occupation of Minister of Religion; or

(b) is a member of the family unit of an applicant referred to in paragraph (a)

Nil

4

Any other applicant

Nil






The subclass 191 is a permanent visa. It is for the employees who have held the subclass 491 or subclass 494 at the time of the application for a minimum period of at least three years and have complied with the conditions of the regional provisional visa and also have earned a minimum income for at least three years as the holder of a regional provisional visa


The Department application charges for the sc191 are as follows:

First instalment

Item

Component

Amount

1

Base application charge

$385

2

Additional applicant charge for an applicant who is at least 18

$195

3

Additional applicant charge for an applicant who is less than 18

$100


The second instalment before the approval of the application is nil.



Source - Migration Amendment (New Skilled Regional Visas) Regulations 2019 - F2019L00578